| Date: | Saturday 4 July 1998 |
| Time: | 12:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42760 |
| MSN: | 15069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3662 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zellwood, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (X61) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was conducting touch and go landings at the Bob White Field. Just prior to turning crosswind on the fourth departure, the engine lost power. The pilot applied carburetor heat and full throttle, but the engine continued to lose power until it quit. A forced landing was made in a farm field. The wheels sank into the soft ground, and the airplane nosed over. After the accident, the engine and fuel were tested. The engine started, ran at a low revolutions per minute (RPM), and was able to produce maximum RPM. The magnetos were checked while the engine was operating, with no discrepancies noted. According to the FAA inspector, there was no problem with the operation of the engine during the test run. There was fuel in the airplane, approximately 3/4 of a tank. It was drained and examined, with no water or sediment found.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons which led to a forced landing and nose over. A factor affecting the severity of the damage was the soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA091
Location