| Date: | Saturday 4 July 1998 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-250 Renegade |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1401P |
| MSN: | 12 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 888 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wise, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Readington, NJ (N51) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while attempting a water takeoff from Lake Gaston, in Halifax County, North Carolina, the airplane encountered a boat wake. A right turn was made to parallel the wake, resulting in dragging the right sponson, and a water loop ensued. The FAA Advisory Circular 61-21A-Flight Training Handbook discusses the forces that act on a seaplane during a crosswind takeoff. It states that the crosswind pushes the airplane sideways, acting along with the friction of the airplane on the water causing the airplane to weathervane into the wind. The turn is aggravated by the occurrence of centrifugal force. This is opposed by the water reaction on the hull and if strong enough and, in combination with the wind may cause the seaplane to tip, submerging the downwind float and causing the wing to strike the water. This is known as a 'water loop'.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper turn during the takeoff that resulted in dragging the sponson. A factor was the rough water caused by the boat wake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA100
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 