Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N18960, Monday 4 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Wings, Inc
Registration: N18960
MSN: ME-10
Total airframe hrs:5658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Richmond, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:(KRNH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student and flight instructor departed for a local multiengine instructional flight. Witnesses described seeing the airplane approximately 200 feet above the ground heading in a southerly direction. Other witnesses described the airplane attempting a left turn, roll right and descended into a tree and utility pole before hitting the ground. It burst into flames and slid across a street into a house. The manipulator of the controls at the time of the accident could not be determined. Witnesses stated that the engines sounded like they were at full power.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action and the flight crew's lack of aircraft control. A factor was loss of control while maneuvering downwind by one of the pilot's.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA252

Location