| Date: | Thursday 2 July 1998 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | American Aerolights Falcon XP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | 600178 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 75 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mahopac, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (N77) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was giving flight instruction to a student pilot in the airplane when the engine lost power. According to the pilot, after a simulated 'engine out' approach to the runway, the student pilot (SP) applied power to go around. About 50 to 100 feet above the trees located at the end of the runway, the pilot heard a loud 'screeching' sound, which was followed by a loss of engine power. During the forced landing, the airplane struck trees, spun around and impacted the ground. The airplane's engine continued to operate after the impact, but the propeller was not turning. Examination of the uncertified engine revealed, the crankshaft had separated between the front and rear cylinder. The pilot was operating the aircraft as an ultralight; however the FAA determined it was an unregistered experimental airplane. The pilot possessed a certificated repairman license for the airplane and stated he inspected the airplane according to manufacturer's recommendations. He did not possess an airframe or powerplant license. The engine manufacturer operating maual indicates the engine is uncertified and states in part 'This engine, by its design, is subject to sudden stoppage! ..Never fly the aircraft equipped with this engine at locations, airspeeds, altitudes, or other circumstances from which a successful no-power landing cannot be made, after sudden engine stoppage.'
Probable Cause: The failure of the engine crankshaft, which resulted in a loss of engine power, and the pilot's improper decision to conduct flight over terrain unsuitable for the completion of a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA140
Location