| Date: | Thursday 2 July 1998 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Avid Mark IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4353D |
| MSN: | 1070D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 140 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coeur D'alene, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after the airplane lifted off from the water, he initiated a left turn at approximately 300 to 500 feet above water level. The pilot stated that he barely applied pressure to the stick for the left turn when the next thing he remembered was the aircraft going into the water at a 45 degree angle. The pilot stated that he felt that he had adequate airspeed and altitude when he entered the turn, but could not say if it was a control problem or a stall. Inspection of the flight controls, after the accident, did not reveal evidence of a control malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA115