| Date: | Wednesday 1 July 1998 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Arctic Circle Air |
| Registration: | N456TA |
| MSN: | U20605034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6746 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aleknagik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dillingham, AK (DLG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot was landing on a remote gravel runway. During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, on July 1, 1998, the pilot reported that while landing to the west, he inadvertently flew further down the runway and landed about midfield of the 1,150 feet long runway. He stated that after touchdown he was unable to stop the airplane before it went down an embankment at the end of the runway, and nosed over. In his written statement to the NTSB dated September 1, 1998, the pilot reported that while landing to the west, he encountered an unexpected 'wind change' from the east. He said that the tailwind caused the airplane's ground speed to accelerate, and after touchdown, he was unable to stop prior to reaching the runway end. The airplane's left wing sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point during landing. A factor associated with the accident is the presence of a variable wind condition, and the pilot's decision not to perform a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA090
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location