| Date: | Wednesday 1 July 1998 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N159MK |
| MSN: | MK-2 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bay City, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3CM) |
| Destination airport: | (3CM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported the airplane swerved and skidded sideways off the runway during the landing roll. The airplane traveled onto a taxiway where it contacted a 3 to 4 inch rise between the grass and the pavement. The right main landing gear collapsed then the rise was contacted. The pilot/builder reported the loss of directional control was a result of an under inflated tailwheel. He reported it should have been inflated to 38 psi due to the extra weight of having a passenger on board.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to assure the tailwheel tire had adequate pressure which resulted in his inability to maintain directional control of the airplane during a landing. Factors associated with the accident were the inadequate pressure and the uneven terrain contacted by the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA231
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location