| Date: | Wednesday 1 July 1998 |
| Time: | 16:18 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71306 |
| MSN: | 2733 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2431 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chillicothe, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Noahs Ark, MO (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he couldn't find anyone to assist him in hand starting the aircraft, so he decided to proceed by himself. The pilot stated that he could not get the engine to start after many attempts. The pilot adjusted the throttle, increasing it, and again attempted to hand start the engine. The pilot stated that the engine started, ran rough for the first couple of rotations, and then the rpms began to increase rapidly. The aircraft began to pivot around the left main gear and the pilot was unable to access the cockpit to retard the throttle. The aircraft continued to turn to the left, departed the tarmac onto a grass area, until the right wing impacted a utility pole and guy wire. Post accident investigation revealed that the pilot had not had flown in over six years and had not had a Biennial Flight Review in over 72 months. It was also revealed that the hand brake only engages the left brake on the aircraft, which caused the aircraft to rotate about the left main gear.
Probable Cause: the improper use of the engine starting procedure. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot in command's lack of recent experience, the aircraft not being tied down, the utility pole and guy wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA232
Location