| Date: | Tuesday 30 June 1998 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9809Y |
| MSN: | 7GCB-46 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hope, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | Seward, AK (SWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot was departing from a remote airstrip, estimated to be about 1200 feet long. He stated that while on the takeoff roll, the airplane passed through a small stream flowing across the airstrip, slowing the airplane's takeoff run. The airplane failed to become airborne and struck an embankment at the end of the airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area. Contributing factors were the stream crossing the airstrip and the embankment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA088
Location