Accident Piper PA-20 N2163A, Tuesday 30 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2163A
MSN: 20-891
Total airframe hrs:5436 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings with a friend. During a telephone conversation with the NTSB investigator-in-charge one day after the accident, the pilot stated that he thought the winds were fairly calm as he approached runway 25. He said that while on final approach the wind increased to an estimated 10 to 15 knots from the west, and a strong downdraft pushed the airplane into trees. In his written statement dated July 27, 1998, the pilot reported that while practicing touch-and-go landings, he stalled the airplane prematurely. The airplane collided with an area of high vegetation, and came to rest about 30 feet from the end of the runway. The airplane's fuselage, and wing lift struts sustained substantial damage. The pilot indicated there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane. The Soldotna Airport wind conditions at the time of the accident were reported to be 237 degrees (magnetic) at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA087

Location