| Date: | Friday 7 June 1991 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T-37B Tweet |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N120DB |
| MSN: | 28045 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7665 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2800-79 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chickamauga, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cartersville, GA (GAO |
| Destination airport: | Mcminnville, TN (RNC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE T-37 PILOT MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND THE A-26.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91FA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91FA108
Location