| Date: | Monday 29 June 1998 |
| Time: | 13:02 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 681B |
| Owner/operator: | Medic Air |
| Registration: | N520CS |
| MSN: | 6061 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8060 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331-1-151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | (KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | Quincy, CA (210) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an uncontained engine failure of the number 2 engine. The pilot returned to the airport and landed. The FAA inspector who examined the aircraft reported that there was a hole approximately 2 to 3 inches in diameter through the turbine section, and the fuselage had about seven puncture holes. The side window had seven holes through it and the pressure vessel had been punctured. The first and third stage turbine disks were not located, nor was the turbine bearing, turbine bearing carrier assembly, aft main shaft section, aft main shaft nut, and turbine bearing scavenge pump.
Probable Cause: The failure and separation of the first and third stage turbine disks for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98IA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98IA218
Location