| Date: | Monday 29 June 1998 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 65-CA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N34482 |
| MSN: | C14941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2889 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a full-stall landing and, during the landing rollout, the airplane veered to the left. He stated that he applied aileron to keep the aircraft level, but the airplane continued to pull to the left. He decided to roll off the runway in order to avoid having the right wing contact the ground. The aircraft struck the visual approach slope indicator lights. The pilot reported that he had not noted any crosswind component noticed on the final approach. He further reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA217