| Date: | Sunday 28 June 1998 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4803E |
| MSN: | 18052033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10366 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocotillo Wells, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gillespie, CA (KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | (L90) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An intermediate stop was made at another airport to pickup a passenger before continuing on to the accident airport. No discrepancies were noted with the landing at the intermediate stopover. On touchdown at the accident airport, both the pilot and passenger heard a snap sound, followed shortly by the left main landing gear turning under the fuselage and departing the aircraft. Both the pilot and passenger stated that the landing was normal. Examination of the landing gear revealed that the failed landing gear attach bolt was distorted, with the threads on the bolt and the associated nut stripped. The examination further revealed that the landing gear attachment hole was elongated. Examination of the dirt runway surface revealed no ruts, potholes, or other defects. No unusual tracks or markings were found on the surface until just before the resting point of the airplane.
Probable Cause: Failure of the left main landing gear due to a probable hard landing at an undetermined time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA216
Location