Accident Aviat A-1 N7XJ, Saturday 27 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 1998
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7XJ
MSN: 1387
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Triple R Ranch, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing touch-and-go landings on the 1,100 foot gravel airstrip, the pilot landed long, and did not lift off again until he was near the departure end of the runway. After liftoff, the pilot attempted to get the aircraft to climb fast enough to miss the fence just off the end of the runway. The density altitude was 7,800 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and his failure to initiate a go-around. A factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA112

Location