| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1998 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6035V |
| MSN: | 7BCM-84 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1902 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portland, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portland, ND |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he intentionally conducted a landing on a roadway. He said that during the landing rollout, the right main landing gear wheel got off the roadway into tall grass. He said that he then lost directional control, and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: the pilot's not maintaining directional control. Factors were landing on a roadway and tall grass.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA229
Location