Accident Murphy Rebel N265KK, Saturday 27 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N265KK
MSN: 265
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after liftoff on its first flight after completion of construction, the aircraft started to roll slowly to the right. The pilot applied left aileron, but the aircraft rolled further to the right. The pilot then cut the power and attempted to land with full left rudder and significant left aileron applied. As the aircraft slowed, it rolled left and dropped onto the runway surface. A post-accident inspection of the aircraft revealed that the builder/pilot had rigged the ailerons backwards during construction (attached pushrods to the wrong control stick assembly holes), so that moving the stick to the left would cause the aircraft to roll to the right..

Probable Cause: The pilot/builder's attachment inadequate installation of the aileron control pushrods to the control stick assembly, resulting in the ailerons deflecting in a direction opposite of the input applied by the pilot. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to detect the improper operation of the aileron control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA111

Location