Accident Piper J3C-65 N30576, Thursday 25 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1998
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30576
MSN: 4946
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2416 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(085)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed and began to taxi to the hangar. The aircraft was on the runway centerline and was moving about 10 miles per hour. The pilot stated that the tail became light due to excessive braking and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that there are two windsocks on the field, and both were showing no wind at the time of the accident. The pilot further reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of the brakes while taxiing, allowing the aircraft to nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA213

Location