Accident Hiller UH-12E N86663, Wednesday 24 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Emerald Helicopter, Inc
Registration: N86663
MSN: 1202
Total airframe hrs:11477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Park Rapids, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the conditions were congested (semi-confined) in the area of takeoff. He said that wind gusts, or turbulence surrounding nearby buildings may have contributed to the loss of control during initial climb, when the helicopter pitched down and rolled to the left prior to impact with the terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of aircraft. Factors were the congested helipad conditions and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA218

Location