Accident Steen Skybolt N2951S, Tuesday 23 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2951S
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mocksville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8A7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the FAA, during landing on runway 09, the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway and nosed over. The inspector found a 300 foot skid mark made by the left main landing gear, and a 150 foot skid mark, made by the right main landing gear. The aircraft received substantial damage to the propeller, rudder, and left wing. On the landing roll, the pilot applied rudder to get the airplane onto the runway centerline, the foot of the occupant in the front seat was pressed onto the opposite brake peddle causing the airplane to react slowly. The harder the pilot applied the rudder, the harder the opposite brake was actuated. As the airplane started to depart the runway, the pilot said he applied left brake. Inertia caused the airplane to nose over. The pilot shut the airplane down and he and the passenger egressed from the inverted airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing roll when the front seat occupant inadvertently got his foot 'jammed' between the strut bungee and the rudder/brake peddle. A factor was the inadequate design of the rudder/brake peddle system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA085

Location