Accident Cessna 180A N9753B, Sunday 21 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1998
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9753B
MSN: 50051
Total airframe hrs:2249 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll a 'rumbling noise' was heard and the airplane pulled slightly to the left when he applied the brakes. He stated he pulled back on the elevator to no avail, and the airplane nosed down and flipped inverted. Post accident inspection revealed the front wheel on the left float separated from the airplane. The wheel attachment bracket then dug into the sod airstrip which resulted in the airplane nosing over. Metallurgical examination revealed the left caster axis bolt failed due to a fatigue fracture.

Probable Cause: a fatigue failure of the left nose gear caster bolt which resulted in a separation of the nose gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA210

Location