| Date: | Sunday 21 June 1998 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Ari Ben Aviator, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5110R |
| MSN: | MB-644 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15987 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frisco, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Addison, TX (KADS) |
| Destination airport: | Denton, TX (KDTO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor stated that the purpose of the flight was to practice maneuvers and landings to prepare his student for a flight evaluation for his commercial pilot rating. After a 'normal' pattern to runway 17 at the Frisco Jetport, the instructor reported that upon crossing the threshold between 50 and 75 feet agl, his student closed the throttle and slightly lowered the nose to maintain airspeed. At 15 feet agl, the pilot receiving instruction raised the nose to initiate the round out. Upon noticing that this did not slow the rate of decent, the instructor and his student both reached to apply power. The aircraft landed 'particularly hard', bounced and became airborne. The instructor stated that he knew that the left main gear had been 'ripped off' and took control of the aircraft and landed on the right main gear. The aircraft came to rest with its nose off the edge of the runway in the upright position. It received damage to the main and left landing gear, the propeller and the left wing. The recorded winds at the Addison Airport, located 10 nautical miles to the south of the Frisco Jetport, were from 180 degrees at 18 knots. The density altitude, calculated by the NTSB investigator-in-charge, was 2,247 feet.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard larding. Factors were the inadequate supervision of the flight by the flight instructor and the high winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA282 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA282
Location