This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 December 1922 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Bristol M1c Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Talca -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Piece of the propeller detached in the moment of lift-off. The "Scout" came to rest in a ditch and was "completely destroyed". Pilot Ten Oscar Herreros was slightly injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 1 January 1923, p30