Accident airplane , Tuesday 2 January 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1923
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Genaro, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into power cable during emergency landing after engine failure. Pilot Atilio Vottero seriously injured and passenger Serapio Paes killed.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 3 January 1923, p12