Accident Cessna 185E N85CF, Friday 19 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1998
Time:20:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85CF
MSN: 18501904
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1986 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:(KMRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tail wheel equipped airplane on a dry, asphalt runway. The airplane had 24 inch tundra tires installed. The oversize tires utilize a large wheel rim adapter attached to the normal wheel rim. During the landing roll, the right tire deflated. The airplane veered to the right, and the right wing tip struck the runway. The airplane began to ground loop, and the pilot applied the brakes. The airplane nosed down, coming to rest in a near vertical attitude. An inspection of the wheel revealed the right main tire tube valve stem was broken. The wheel adapter rim displayed scuffing on the outboard half of the wheel. The main wheel half was not damaged.

Probable Cause: The rotation/slippage of the right main tire on the wheel rim, resulting in shearing of the tire tube valve stem, and subsequent tire deflation. Factors in the accident were oversize, tundra tires operated on a dry, asphalt runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2016 N85CF Private 0 Illiamna, AK sub

Location