Accident Cessna 310N N5030Q, Friday 19 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1998
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Viking Transport Ltd
Registration: N5030Q
MSN: 310N-0130
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Janesville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watertown, WI (RYV
Destination airport:(KJVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed with the nose landing gear not extended. Examination of the airplane revealed that the linkage for the right nose landing gear door was not secured. When the landing gear was retracted on the previous departure, the nose landing gear became trapped and inoperable. The accident flight was the first flight after the airplane had been painted. The nose landing gear doors were disengaged during that maintenance.

Probable Cause: other maintenance personnel not installing nose landing gear door linkage. Factors were the unsecured landing gear door, the nose landing gear becoming jammed and the gear extension not possible by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA213

Location