Accident Cessna 180 N3196D, Friday 19 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1998
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3196D
MSN: 31994
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3785 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J1CR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valencia, NM
Destination airport:(KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a dirt road to fuel the aircraft at a service station, the pilot lost control of the aircraft during landing roll and the aircraft performed a ground loop causing damage to the right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, main landing gear, propeller, and cowl. The pilot said he landed often on the road to fuel his aircraft, but on this occasion he said he failed to correct for the crosswind which was 15 to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll. A factor was crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2007 N3196D Private 0 Marble, Colorado sub