| Date: | Friday 19 June 1998 |
| Time: | 12:32 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6994L |
| MSN: | 310K0094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3989 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calexico, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Loreto, OF (MMLT) |
| Destination airport: | (KCXL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, prior to the accident, there was a preexisting problem with the right main landing gear indication light. When the gear was extended, the right main landing gear down light would not illuminate. He stated that an adjustment to the right main landing gear switch was conducted, and 2 days later he left for a flying vacation. No discrepancies were noted with the airplane on the month-long trip. On the return flight, at an intermediate stop prior to the intended destination, the right main landing gear down indication light did not illuminate. The pilot recycled the landing gear, and the right main landing gear down indication light still did not illuminate. The pilot continued the landing with no discrepancies noted. He then flew the airplane to the accident airport. Prior to landing the pilot extended the landing gear, but did not receive a gear down indication from the right main landing gear. He recycled the gear, but the right main landing gear down light did not illuminate. He continued with the landing, and on the landing rollout the right main landing gear collapsed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued operation of the aircraft with known deficiencies in the landing gear indicating system. A contributing factor to the accident was the pilot's expectation that the gear would be extended and locked irrespective of the indicator lights due to his prior experience with the malfunctioning indicator system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA229
Location