Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N3632S, Friday 19 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1998
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3632S
MSN: 771B
Total airframe hrs:4811 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazen, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(6MO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed the airport to chemically treat a nearby rice field. He stated that 'everything went normally as he flew the field'. Upon pulling up after the last pass, the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power. During the ensuing forced landing the pilot was not able to get the airplane to an open field and the airplane landed in landed in the trees. A seven-inch portion of one of the propeller blades was found approximately 300 yards from the resting place of the airplane. Examination of the fractured propeller tip revealed features typical of overstress shear separation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA275

Location