Accident Bellanca 17-30A N4038B, Thursday 18 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 1998
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4038B
MSN: 76-30822
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1512 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Destination airport:(KSHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a 'normal approach' to runway 23 at the Shreveport Regional Airport (SHV), the aircraft pulled 'sharply' to the right during the landing roll. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, struck a taxi sign and taxi light and came to rest in the upright position. The pilot/owner reported that the right wing spar was damaged, and the nose gear 'collapsed in reverse direction.' A local maintenance facility inspected the aircraft and found that the down spring loaded rod assembly had failed, allowing the nose gear to collapse.

Probable Cause: The collapsed nose gear as a result of failure of the nose gear locking mechanism.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA280

Location