Incident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk , Monday 11 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Israeli Defence Force (IDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nevatim Airbase -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three crew members were injured as a result of a ground collision at Nevatim Airbase.

Sources:

https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/idf-says-3-officers-lightly-hurt-in-helicopter-ground-collision/