Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 600N N185SD, Wednesday 17 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 600N
Owner/operator:Orange County Sheriff Dept
Registration: N185SD
MSN: RN022
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:345 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C47M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laguna Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Costa Mesa, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to test a portable water source, called the pumpkin, to determine if it was an acceptable means of providing water for bambi bucket operations. The pumpkin is a rubberized circular bag, which stands approximately 3 feet high and is approximately 7-8 feet in diameter. The pilot reported that he noted that the rotor downwash was blowing the top portion of the pumpkin (the portion above the water line) wide open. As the pilot raised the collective to depart, the rotor wash blew the top part of the pumpkin closed, which overlapped and snagged the rear portion of the left skid. The helicopter tilted back and the tail section struck the asphalt. The helicopter spun 180 degrees to the right just as the pilot was about to jettison the bucket. The helicopter impacted the ground on its rear left side. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any abnormal malfunction with the aircraft controls prior to the accident. He further stated that he was not in communication with any of the ground crewmembers at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent entanglement of an external load, which interfered with the pilot's ability to control the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98TA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98TA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2024 N812LH Brim Aviation 0 Missoula, MT min
16 December 2024 N812LH Brim Aviation 0 Richardson, TX min
Inflight fire