Accident RotorWay Exec 162-F N311RM, Wednesday 17 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162-F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N311RM
MSN: 6271
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Manchester, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was practicing takeoffs and landings in his amateur built helicopter. He said that he chose to conduct the takeoffs and landings in a neighbors bean field because there were no obstructions. He said that as he approached to land he held the tail too low, and it impacted the terrain. He said that he then lost control and the helicopter rolled over on the right side.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2001 N311RM Private 0 Minneapolis, MN sub

Location