Accident Cessna TR182 N6386T, Wednesday 17 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Morey Airplane Company, Inc
Registration: N6386T
MSN: R18202005
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3159 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:JOHNSON CREEK (3U2)
Destination airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In an interview with an FAA inspector, the flight instructor stated that he was giving dual instruction to the current private pilot in the left seat. He was talking the student through a soft-field takeoff attempt with a nose-high attitude. About 1700 feet down the runway, the airplane lifted off at low airspeed. The left wing contacted the runway surface about 2000 feet down the runway, followed by the right wing tip. The airplane then nosed down and left the runway on the left side, about 2400-2500 feet down the 3400 foot runway. Witnesses described the airplane as having an over-rotated nose-high attitude during the takeoff run. The flight instructor stated that he assumed control of the airplane after lift-off and reduced the power in an attempt to land. He stated that the elevator lost effectiveness when he reduced the power, and it was at that time that the airplane's wing dropped and they touched down in a nose-low attitude.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action after his dual student attempted a soft field takeoff with inadequate airspeed and premature lift off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA102

Location