| Date: | Tuesday 16 June 1998 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8531L |
| MSN: | 25-4950 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4104 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-G1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Douglas, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Spearfish, SD (KSPF) |
| Destination airport: | Richfield, UT (KRIF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a ferry flight, approximately 20 miles from the airport where refueling was planned, the aircraft engine lost all power due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot landed in a field. He hitchhiked to the airport and purchased 15 gallons of fuel which was put in the aircraft. The pilot then attempted to takeoff from unsuitable terrain. The aircraft got about 4 feet in the air and dragged both wings on the terrain before the pilot re-landed and stopped the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate judgement in attempting to takeoff from unsuitable rough terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA270 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA270
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 May 1999 |
N8531L |
Donald Blackham |
0 |
Richfield, UT |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location