Accident Cessna 172RG N519PU, Tuesday 16 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Sabena Airline Training Center
Registration: N519PU
MSN: 172RG1136
Total airframe hrs:11227 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-FIA6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Manuel, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor reported that the winds were from 090 degrees at a velocity of 10 to 15 knots, with gusts from 20 to 25 knots. The student initiated an approach to runway 11. The CFI reported that during the landing flare, the wind direction and speed changed to a right quartering tailwind. The CFI took over the controls and initiated a go-around. The aircraft did not gain lift and veered off the runway. The nose gear broke off and the aircraft came to rest on the main landing gear. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the certified flight instructor to maintain directional control while landing with a sudden windshift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 1992 N519PU Deer Valley Aviation, Inc. 0 Casa Grande, AZ sub

Location