Accident Cessna A185F N185DG, Tuesday 16 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Douglas Geeting Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N185DG
MSN: 18503802
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6561 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kahiltna Glac'r, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a glacier off airport landing site, the right landing gear leg and ski separated from the airplane and both wings contacted the snow. Postaccident inspection revealed multiple site fatigue cracks at both upper wheel attachment bolt holes on the right landing gear leg. The airplane was routinely used for off airport landings on both wheels and skis. The airplane had accumulated 6,561 hours in operation at the time of the accident. No life limit (hours or cycles) exists for Cessna 185 landing gear legs. The only inspection for cracks is a visual inspection for general condition performed at 100 hour and annual intervals. This inspection does not require removal of the wheels/skis, nor does it require removal of any paint coatings prior to inspection.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear leg due to fatigue cracking. A factor associated with this accident is the inadequate inspection procedure specified by the manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2022 N185DG Western Pilot Service Inc 0 Gila Bend Municipal Airport (E63), AZ sub
Runway excursion

Location