| Date: | Monday 15 June 1998 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96GF |
| MSN: | 633-320-378 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prescott, AZ (KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | Oceanside, CA (KOCN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After refueling, the aircraft had to be jump-started by a ground power source. After takeoff, the main circuit breaker tripped and the pilot manually reset it with a positive charge shown on the ammeter. About 30 minutes into the flight the pilot noted that the radio and fuel transfer pump were weak, and he reduced all nonessential electrical loads. A short time later the pilot noted that the header tank was 1/3 full, and attempted to make a precautionary landing. The pilot stated that he attempted to manually extend the landing gear, however, only the right main extended. After touchdown the airplane slid off the runway. The aircraft was moved prior to examination and the source of the electrical malfunction could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A failure of the electrical system for undetermined reasons. The pilot's decision to continue flight with a suspected electrical system anomaly is a factor in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA204
Location