Accident Bell 47G-4A N110DT, Sunday 14 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Inland Crop Dusting
Registration: N110DT
MSN: 7631
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9903 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shafter, CA (KMIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a steep downwind approach to the landing pad and the helicopter entered into settling with power (vortex ring state). He reported that he was at too low an altitude to recover and the helicopter impacted the terrain about 500 feet west of the intended landing zone. The main rotor blades severed the tail boom. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with the helicopter prior to the accident, but stated that he should have made a shallower approach.

Probable Cause: The aircraft's encounter with settling with power, which resulted from the pilot's decision to perform a steep downwind approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA197

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2005 N110DT Inland Crop Dusters, Inc. 0 Bakersfield, CA w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location