| Date: | Sunday 14 June 1998 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | Tradewinds Aviation |
| Registration: | N912KA |
| MSN: | ME-12 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3352 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1G6O/D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Martin, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to the simulated engine failure and subsequent accident, the instructor had simulated a right alternator failure, an engine fire, a left engine failure on takeoff, and a right engine failure on takeoff. During the accident simulated engine failure, initiated by shutting off the fuel supply, the student diverted to the airport for an emergency landing. He noted that the landing gear lights indicating the landing gear was in the down position were not illuminated. He informed the instructor, who advised him to initiate a go-around. As the student pilot advanced the throttles for the go-around the aircraft lurched to the right. The student pilot raised the flaps; however, aircraft performance continued to deteriorate. The student pilot stated that the aircraft speed was too slow to maintain directional control so he lowered the nose and the aircraft impacted terrain in a nose-low, right wing-low attitude. The aircraft and both engines were inspected on-scene with no mechanical malfunctions noted.
Probable Cause: Failure of the instructor to adequately supervise the flight, which included ensuring that the student maintained the proper airspeed during the attempted go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA196
Location