| Date: | Saturday 13 June 1998 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4617P |
| MSN: | 27-131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albion, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marshall, MI (KRMY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The twin engine airplane suffered a loss of right engine power in cruise flight about 10 minutes after takeoff.. The pilot, who held a student pilot certificate, said he was unable to maintain flight and a forced landing was initiated. On approach, the airplane impacted trees, departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain. A post accident fire ignited. The pilot told an FAA inspector that the loss of power was due to fuel exhaustion. An inspection of the airplane revealed that there was only unusable fuel remaining in the right wing. It was also found that the right engine propeller was not feathered.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation and his not refueling the airplane to avoid fuel exhaustion. Factors were the pilot's lack of certification, his not feathering the engine, and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA200
Location