| Date: | Saturday 13 June 1998 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42559 |
| MSN: | 14840 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3422 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Midland, TX (KMAF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot lost control of the tailwheel equipped airplane when the wind shifted to a gusty tailwind during the landing roll. Witness observed the airplane execute a 'nice wheel landing on the centerline' of runway 16. After all 3 wheels were on the ground, the airplane started drifting to the left of the centerline. The left main wheel went off the pavement and as the right wing started to come up, the pilot advanced the engine to full power. The witness stated that he looked back at the windsock, he noticed that the winds had suddenly shifted from a quartering headwind, to a gusting quartering tailwind. The airplane cleared the airport's perimeter fence; however, the left wing of the airplane impacted a power line pole. The winds at the Midland International Airport, located 9 nautical miles to the northwest were reported from 230 degrees at 11 knots. In the enclosed NTSB Form 6120.1/2, the pilot reported that the winds were from the southwest at 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent ground loop during the landing roll. A factor was the sudden windshift.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA265
Location