Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N53954, Friday 12 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53954
MSN: 197-76
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (83J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After releasing the glider the pilot returned to the airport for a full stop landing. While on final approach the pilot stated that the windsock showed a slight right crosswind, and that he was high on the approach, so he initiated a right wing side slip. After transitioning from the side slip, to a full stall three point landing, the airplane touched down, and then immediately nosed over and came to a stop inverted on the runway. During a conversation with the mechanic performing the post-accident repairs on the airplane, stated that there were no apparent problems with the aircraft brakes. The airplane was moved, on the airport, subsequent to the accident, without difficulty. The mechanic also stated that he was told that the airplane's parking brake handle was possibly pulled in flight. He further stated that when the parking brake handle is pulled in flight, and once the pilot started the landing roll braking action, the main landing gear brakes will lock. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the parking brakes which resulted in the nose over during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 2005 N53954 Coastal Soaring Association, Inc. 0 Pensacola, Florida sub

Location