Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6107W, Friday 12 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 1998
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6107W
MSN: 502B-0342
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, TX (6T4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he lost control of the airplane while landing to the east on a crowned, narrow dirt airstrip that was further confined by an electric fence running paralleled to the airstrip. The pilot added that a windsock was not available at the airstrip; however, he was aware that the intensity of the wind continued to increase during the day as the temperature increased and the air became more unstable. A 'brisk crosswind prevailed from his right,' and dust devils were prevalent throughout the area when the pilot was executed his ninth landing of the day at the airstrip. The pilot added that after 'touching down normally,' the airplane drifted off the centerline of the airstrip towards the left edge of the runway. The pilot was unable to correct for the drift, and the left main wheel impacted a mount of dirt on the edge of the strip. The airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. The winds at the Victoria Airport, located 21 miles southeast of the accident site, were reported from 180 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions. Factors were the crosswind, the dust devils, and the confined landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA267

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2015 N6107W Private 0 EDNA, Texas sub
Runway excursion

Location