Accident Cessna 185 N2902Q, Tuesday 9 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1998
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2902Q
MSN: 18503539
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1863 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was step taxiing to the west in preparation for a departure to the south. The pilot noted that after the airplane passed beyond an area of shoreline that was protecting the airplane from a left crosswind, a sudden gust of wind lifted the left wing. The right wing struck the water, pivoted the airplane to the right, and the left wing struck the water. The right and left wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that wind conditions at the time of the accident were from varying directions with peak gusts to 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident are wind gusts, and a crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA070

Location