| Date: | Sunday 7 June 1998 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2NX |
| MSN: | CH20391CW066 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 200 hours |
| Engine model: | Hirth 2703 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pleasant Valley, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , AZ (KPVA) |
| Destination airport: | Glendale, AZ (KGEU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during cruise he noted a loss of rpm's and attempted to make an emergency landing in a dry sandy riverbed. After touchdown the landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft sank into the sand. The pilot inspected the engine and observed the following: a broken spark plug retainer spring and a loose spark plug wire cap.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to a loose spark plug wire cap caused by a broken spark plug retainer spring.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA192
Location