| Date: | Friday 5 June 1998 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N162WM |
| MSN: | 1001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 59 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway R.I. 162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Port Richey, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (X28) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While returning to the ramp, flying about 4-5 feet above ground level, the student pilot noticed that the main rotor rpm was decreasing. He lowered the collective and added power but the rotor rpm was not changed before impact with the ground - first on the rear portion of the skids. The helicopter rolled onto its side and both occupants exited. The pilot further stated that there was no engine failure or malfunction, and contributing to the accident was the fact that he had only obtained 2-3 hours rest each of the past 4 nights.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the collective. Contributing to the accident was pilot fatigue due to lack of sleep.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA179
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location