Accident Cessna 185F N32663, Thursday 4 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 1998
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32663
MSN: 18502100
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot stated the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine began to run rough, and lose power. The engine continued to lose power until altitude could no longer be maintained, and the pilot selected a hillside as an emergency landing site. During the emergency landing, the airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage. On July 1, NTSB personnel performed an engine examination at Wick Air, Inc., Wasilla, Alaska. No preaccident engine anomalies were noted. On September 11, FAA personnel operated the engine on the airframe, and reported that the engine operated normally at idle power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 2023 C-FKOE Donia Farms Ltd 0 Blackie Spit area, Crescent Beach, Surrey, BC w/o
Uncontained engine failure

Location