Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3632T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35437

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ken Spray, Inc.
Registration: N3632T
MSN: 772B
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Point Of Rocks , WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Laramie, WY (KLAR)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident pilot was flying in formation with two other airplanes on a ferry flight. All three airplanes were restricted category agricultural aircraft that were being ferried from Missouri to Idaho. The pilots were on a day-VFR cross-country flight in preparation for a season of agricultural spraying. They encountered a localized area of low ceilings, reduced visibility, and snow during a final leg of the flight, and they began to follow an interstate highway. One of the pilots reversed course and landed uneventfully at an airport. Another pilot landed on a highway. The pilot of the accident airplane strayed away from the interstate and entered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). Subsequently, the accident airplane entered a steep descent and crashed in a nose-down attitude. There was evidence that the engine was operating at a high power setting, when the airplane crashed. The aircraft was not equipped for flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). No preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane or its engine was found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain aircraft control due to spatial disorientation. Factors relating to the accident were: the low ceiling and snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1986 N3632T Fontenot Flying Service 0 Lecompte, LA sub
22 August 2001 N3632T Ken Spray LLC 0 Twin Falls, Idaho sub

Location