| Date: | Thursday 4 June 1998 |
| Time: | 17:33 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N912CP |
| MSN: | 165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2104 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hailey, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | (KSUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, flying from the front seat, was aware of a tailwheel shimmy condition prior to the flight. Upon touchdown, the aircraft's tailwheel began to oscillate. Marks on the runway showed tailwheel tire scuffing from the touchdown area and beyond. A second solid scuff mark associated with the left wheel was observed as both scuff marks diverged left of the runway centerline. Post-crash examination revealed that the rear right brake-pedal had disconnected from the connecting rod to the forward right brake-pedal and the disconnection rendered the forward right brake-pedal unusable. The disconnection occurred at the rear right brake-pedal attach eye, and one separation surface was observed to be clean whereas the opposing side was dirty. Cracks were observed inside the attach eye radii, as well as the opposing end of the pedal. The right-main landing gear separated. Examination of the tailwheel assembly revealed that the hexagonal nut which holds the inner lock ring in place had become loose allowing the lock ring to shift. This allowed the two lock ring pins to shear, thus allowing the tailwheel to oscillate or 'shimmy' during roll.
Probable Cause: The disconnection of the rear right-main brake pedal from the brake master cylinder, and the overloading of the right main landing gear. A factor was the oscillation of the tailwheel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA087
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location